Privacy Policy

Interpreting Pathways takes your privacy seriously. This privacy statement explains what personal data we collect from you and how we use it.

How do we collect information from you?

We collect information from you when you use our website to contact us about one of our services, for example, to apply for an initial interpreter training programme, or to register for a CPD training event.

What information do we collect?

The amount of personal information obtained depends on the service you require. We only ask for information that is relevant. Mostly, we collect your name, email, IP address and any questions, feedback or queries you leave. For our programmes of study, we will ask for additional information which might include an address, previous qualifications, and work experience related to interpreting. Once on a programme of study, we may also ask for an emergency contact, in case of an incident at a training event. Some of our training is paid for via PayPal online, which means your details including your card payment are collected by PayPal as a 3rd party payment processor. To view PayPal's privacy statement click here: https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

How do we store your information?

The personal information we collect from you is stored on secure servers. The data we collect from you will be transferred to, processed and/or stored in Google Drive which complies with the EU General Data Protection Regulation, with certification under the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks, under Google’s Privacy Policy. For more information on Google’s adherence to GDPR, click here.

Any paper copies of information that we hold, are stored securely.

How do we use your information?

With your permission, we may use your personal details to contact you. With your permission we may send you emails which are also available to other students in your training cohort.

For Signature accredited courses (for example the Signature NVQ Level 6 Diploma in Sign Language Interpreting) we will pass on your name to Signature in order to register you for the qualification. We will obtain your permission to do this in order to enroll you on a Signature qualification.

We may disclose your personal information if we are under a duty to disclose or share personal data to comply with a legal obligation or for law enforcement purposes.

We will never sell your data or share your data with other organisations for marketing, market research or commercial purposes.

Your rights

Under the EU General Data Protection Regulation you have the right to:

    Have your data removed from our records

    Port your data to another service provider

    Ask for inaccurate personal data to be rectified

    Access your data

    Complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office regarding our handling of your data

Changes to our privacy policy

As we continue to update our website, we may update our privacy policy to reflect this. Any changes we make will be posted on our website and made available to students undertaking training programmes.

Retention of data

Your data will only be stored by Interpreting Pathways for as long as necessary to comply with legal requirements relating to retention of records or while holding the data is necessary to ensure the delivery of our service to you.

Signature require us to keep completed NVQ Diploma portfolios for 3 years after completion of your qualification. These will be stored securely.

Complaints

In order to make a complaint to Interpreting Pathways, refer to our Complaints & Internal Appeals policy, available to students on our training programmes.

For those studying Signature qualifications: If you are still not satisfied with the outcome, you can contact Signature via their complaints procedure: http://www.signature.org.uk/useful-documents.php

Information commissioner’s office: https://ico.org.uk